Canada Day Fireworks

The Empress of Ottawa

The triple decker Empress of Ottawa was built in 1975 by George Stanton of Chrisandra Yachts, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada based on a design by Jack Hargraves of Hargrave Custom Yachts, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.


Propelled by two diesel engines with twin screw props she is capable of a top speed of 12 - 16 knots and is equipped with a specialized hull to minimize wake.


She was brought to the National Capital Region in 2008, taking her place as the Capital Cruises flagship, the Empress of Ottawa.


Gross Tonnage 281 t
Length 
31.12 m
Breadth 7.01 m
Depth 2.47 m


Previous names:

2000 - 2007 Dalhousie Princess, Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada


1986 - 2000 M.V. Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada


1980 - 1986 Miss Kingston II, Kingston, Ontario, Canada


1975 - 1980 Island Queen IV, Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada

Social Media

Copyright © 2016 Capital Cruises Inc. All Rights Reservered.